Fiu, Cirminiello, Mitchell on TV - Campus Insiders | Buy College Football Tickets

2011 MAC Composite Schedule & Top Games

CollegeFootballNews.com
Posted Mar 5, 2011


Check out the 2011 MAC Composite Schedule and ranking of the top conference and non-conference games.


2011 MAC Composite Schedule 

Click for each team's 2011 spring preview
East   Akron | Bowling Green | Buffalo | Kent State | Miami Univ. | Ohio | Temple
West  Ball State | Central Mich | Eastern Mich | Northern Illinois | Toledo | West Michigan

2011 MAC Spring Preview
- 2011 MAC Team-By-Team Schedules 
- 2011 MAC Composite Schedule & Week Rankings 
- 2011 MAC Spring Attitudes  
- 2011 MAC Early Buzz 
- 2011 MAC Positions To Watch 
- 2011 MAC Spring Rankings 

2011 MAC Pre-Spring Preview
- MAC Pre-Spring Rankings
- Why Every Team Should Be Excited
- Why Every Team Should Be Grouchy
- What Every Team Needs To Work On 

Each week's games ranked from best to worst, or most important to least important.

Top Ten MAC Games

1. WMU at NIU, Oct. 15
2. NIU at Toledo, Nov. 1
3. Miami at Temple, Nov. 9
4. Temple at Ohio, Nov. 2
5. WMU at Toledo, Nov. 8
6. Miami Univ. at Ohio, Nov. 22
7. Miami at Toledo, Oct. 22
8. Toledo at Temple, Oct. 1
9. CMU at WMU, Sept. 17
10. WMU at Miami Univ., Nov. 16

Top Ten MAC Non-Conference Games

1. Wisconsin at NIU (in Chicago) , Sept. 17
2. WMU at Michigan, Sept. 3
3. Boise State at Toledo, Sept. 17
4. Miami at Minnesota, Sept. 17
5. Western Michigan at Illinois, Sept. 24
6. Penn State at Temple, Sept. 17
7. CMU at Michigan State, Sept. 24
8. Temple at Maryland, Sept. 24
9. WMU at Connecticut, Oct. 1
10. Cincinnati at Miami Univ., Oct. 1
Thursday, September 1
4. Bowling Green at Idaho
5. Villanova at Temple
8. New Hampshire at Toledo
13. South Carolina State at Central Michigan

Saturday, September 3
1. Western Michigan at Michigan
2. Army at Northern Illinois
3. Miami at Missouri
6. Indiana at Ball State (in Indianapolis)
7. Ohio at New Mexico State
9. Buffalo at Pittsburgh
10. Akron at Ohio State
11. Kent State at Alabama
12. Howard at Eastern Michigan

Saturday, September 10
1. Northern Illinois at Kansas
2. Central Michigan at Kentucky
3. Temple at Akron
4. Toledo at Ohio State
5. Louisiana at Kent State
6. Ball State at South Florida
7. Gardner-Webb at Ohio
8. Morgan State at Bowling Green
9. Stony Brook at Buffalo
10. Alabama State at Eastern Michigan
11. Nicholls State at Western Michigan

Saturday, September 17
1. Wisconsin at Northern Illinois (in Chicago)
2. Central Michigan at Western Michigan
3. Boise State at Toledo
4. Miami at Minnesota
5. Marshall at Ohio
6. Penn State at Temple
7. Buffalo at Ball State
8. Wyoming at Bowling Green
9. Akron at Cincinnati
10. Kent State at Kansas State
11. Eastern Michigan at Michigan

Saturday, September 24
1. Bowling Green at Miami
2. Western Michigan at Illinois
3. Central Michigan at Michigan State
4. Temple at Maryland
5. Toledo at Syracuse
6. Connecticut at Buffalo
7. Ohio at Rutgers
8. Army at Ball State
9. Eastern Michigan at Penn State
10. Cal Poly at Northern Illinois
11. VMI at Akron
12. South Alabama at Kent State

Saturday, October 1
1. Toledo at Temple
2. Northern Illinois at Central Michigan
3. Western Michigan at Connecticut
4. Kent State at Ohio
5. Cincinnati at Miami
6. Bowling Green at West Virginia
7. Buffalo at Tennessee
8. Akron at Eastern Michigan
9. Ball State at Oklahoma

Saturday, October 8
1. Kent State at Northern Illinois
2. Bowling Green at Western Michigan
3. Central Michigan at NC State
4. Army at Miami
5. Ohio at Buffalo
6. Temple at Ball State
7. FIU at Akron
8. Eastern Michigan at Toledo

Saturday, October 15
1. Western Michigan at Northern Illinois
2. Toledo at Bowling Green
3. Miami at Kent State
4. Buffalo at Temple
5. Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
6. Ball State at Ohio

Saturday, October 22
1. Miami at Toledo
2. Temple at Bowling Green
3. Northern Illinois at Buffalo
4. Central Michigan at Ball State
5. Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
6. Ohio at Akron

Saturday, October 29
1. Bowling Green at Kent State
2. Central Michigan at Akron
3. Buffalo at Miami
4. Ball State at Western Michigan

Tuesday, November 1

1. Northern Illinois at Toledo

Wednesday, November 2
2. Temple at Ohio

Thursday, November 3
4. Akron at Miami

Friday, November 4
3. Central Michigan at Kent State

Saturday, November 5
5. Ball State at Eastern Michigan

Tuesday, November 8
2. Western Michigan at Toledo
3. Northern Illinois at Bowling Green

Wednesday, November 9
1. Miami Univ. at Toledo, Oct. 22

Thursday, November 10
4. Ohio at Central Michigan

Saturday, November 12
5. Kent State at Akron
6. Buffalo at Eastern Michigan

Tuesday, November 15
1. Ball State at Northern Illinois

Wednesday, November 16
1. Western Michigan at Miami
3. Ohio at Bowling Green

Friday, November 18
2. Toledo at Central Michigan

Saturday, November 19
4. Army at Temple
5. Akron at Buffalo
6. Eastern Michigan at Kent State

Tuesday, Nov. 22
1. Miami at Ohio

Friday, November 25
2. Kent State at Temple
3. Bowling Green at Buffalo
4. Toledo at Ball State
5. Akron at Western Michigan
6. Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois

Friday, December 2
Marathon MAC Championship Game (in Detroit)