Fiu, Cirminiello, Mitchell on TV - Campus Insiders | Buy College Football Tickets

2010 AP Poll ... FINAL. Auburn 1, TCU 2, UO 3

CollegeFootballNews.com
Posted Aug 20, 2011


The weekly poll and ranking from the 2010 AP Top 25 Poll


2010 AP Poll

FINAL

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Auburn (56) 14-0 1472 1
2 TCU (3) 13-0 1392 3
3 Oregon 12-1 1379 2
4 Stanford 12-1 1300 5
5 Ohio State 12-1 1220 6
6 Oklahoma 12-2 1108 9
7 Wisconsin 11-2 1055 4
8 LSU 11-2 1051 11
9 Boise State 12-1 1031 10
10 Alabama 10-3 961 15
11 Nevada 13-1 866 13
12 Arkansas 10-3 863 8
13 Oklahoma St 11-2 833 16
14 Michigan State 11-2 696 7
15 Miss State 9-4 578 21
16 Virginia Tech 11-3 577 12
17 Florida State 10-4 502 23
18 Missouri 10-3 477 14
19 Texas A&M 9-4 359 18
20 Nebraska 10-4 334 17
21 UCF 11-3 225 NR
22 South Carolina 9-5 169 19
23 Maryland 9-4 144 NR
24 Tulsa 10-3 128 NR
25 NC State 9-4 119 NR
Others receiving votes: Utah 98, Iowa 54, San Diego State 52, Northern Illinois 47, Miami (OH) 21, Florida 19, West Virginia 16, Notre Dame 9, Connecticut 8, Air Force 5, Navy 3, Hawaii 2, Brigham Young 1, Eastern Washington 1

2010 AP Poll

December 5th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Auburn (36) 13-0 1473 2
2 Oregon (23) 12-0 1462 1
3 TCU (1) 12-0 1379 3
4 Wisconsin 11-1 1289 4
5 Stanford 11-1 1283 5
6 Ohio State 11-1 1179 6
7 Michigan St 11-1 1101 7
8 Arkansas 10-2 1085 8
9 Oklahoma 11-2 976 10
10 Boise State 11-1 932 9
11 LSU 10-2 863 11
12 Virginia Tech 11-2 817 12
13 Nevada 12-1 759 14
14 Missouri 10-2 705 15
15 Alabama 9-3 628 17
16 Oklahoma State 10-2 622 16
17 Nebraska 10-3 608 13
18 Texas A&M 9-3 601 19
19 South Carolina 9-4 332 18
20 Utah 10-2 312 21
21 Miss State 8-4 288 22
22 West Virginia 9-3 283 23
23 Florida State 9-4 188 20
24 Hawaii 10-3 111 25
25 Connecticut 8-4 74 NR
Others receiving votes: UCF 63, Maryland 30, Tulsa 18, Navy 11, Miami (OH) 8, Northern Illinois 7, San Diego State 6, Pittsburgh 2, Fresno State 2, Iowa 1, North Carolina State 1, Air Force 1

2010 AP Poll

November 28th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Oregon (36) 11-0 1475 1
2Auburn (23) 12-0 1456 2
3TCU (1) 12-0 1383 4
4Wisconsin 11-1 1289 5
5Stanford 11-1 1283 7
6Ohio State 11-1 1184 8
7Michigan State 11-1 1098 11
8Arkansas 10-2 1094 12
9Boise State 10-1 908 3
10 Oklahoma 10-2 886 14
11 LSU 10-2 856 6
12 Virginia Tech 10-2 761 13
13 Nebraska 10-2 740 16
14 Nevada 11-1 736 19
15 Missouri 10-2 691 15
16 Oklahoma State 10-2 599 10
17 Alabama 9-3 597 9
18 South Carolina 9-3 591 18
19 Texas A&M 9-3 582 17
20 Florida State 9-3 356 22
21 Utah 10-2 249 23
22 Mississippi State 8-4 224 25
23 West Virginia 8-3 147 NR
24 Northern Illinois 10-2 130 NR
25 Hawaii 9-3 43 NR
Others receiving votes: Arizona 34, Maryland 29, Tulsa 28, Connecticut 16, Navy 14, UCF 12, San Diego State 5, Air Force 2, North Carolina State 2

2010 AP Poll

November 21st

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Oregon (37) 10-0 1467 1
2 Auburn (13) 11-0 1430 2
3 Boise State (10) 10-0 1394 3
4 TCU 11-0 13404
5 Wisconsin 10-1 1196 6
6 LSU 10-1 11945
7 Stanford 10-1 1178 7
8 Ohio State 10-1 1088 8
9 Alabama 9-2 972 10
10 Oklahoma St 10-1 958 12
11 Michigan State 10-1 927 11
12 Arkansas 9-2 861 13
13 Virginia Tech 9-2 720 14
14 Oklahoma 9-2 650 16
15 Missouri 9-2 639 15
16 Nebraska 9-2 618 9
17 Texas A&M 8-3 573 18
18 South Carolina 8-3 559 17
19 Nevada 10-1 439 19
20 Arizona 7-3 268 23
21 NC State 8-3 238 NR
22 Florida State 8-3 232 NR
23 Utah 9-2 211 25
24 Iowa 7-4 100 21
25 Miss St 7-4 94 22
Others receiving votes: Northern Illinois 72, West Virginia 26, Tulsa 12, USC 8, Hawaii 7, Miami  7, Navy 7, UCF 4, Florida 4, Southern Miss 3, Penn State 2, Ohio 1, Oregon State 1

2010 AP Poll

November 14th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

 

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Oregon (38) 10-0 1469 1
2Auburn (12) 11-0 1427 2
3Boise State (9) 9-0 1377 4
4TCU (1) 11-0 1361 3
5LSU 9-1 1220 5
6Wisconsin 9-1 1176 6
7Stanford 9-1 1129 7
8Ohio State 9-1 1073 8
9Nebraska 9-1 1051 9
10 Alabama 8-2 916 11
11 Michigan State 9-1 910 10
12 Oklahoma State 9-1 879 12
13 Arkansas 8-2 816 14
14 Virginia Tech 8-2 671 16
15 Missouri 8-2 624 20
16 Oklahoma 8-2 611 19
17 South Carolina 7-3 520 22
18 Texas A&M 7-3 413 23
19 Nevada 9-1 412 21
20 USC 7-3 310 NR
21 Iowa 7-3 251 13
22 Mississippi State 7-3 222 17
23 Arizona 7-3 156 18
24 Miami  7-3 107 NR
25 Utah 8-2 105 15
Others Receiving Votes: Northwestern 99, Florida State 69, North Carolina State 38, Northern Illinois 37, San Diego State 32, Temple 9, Michigan 4, Tulsa 2, Syracuse 2, Maryland 1, Delaware 1

2010 AP Poll

November 7th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Oregon (49) 9-0 1484 1
2 Auburn (2) 10-0 1396 3
3 TCU (2) 10-0 1391 4
4 Boise State (7) 8-0 1366 2
5 LSU 8-1 1196 12
6 Wisconsin 8-1 1182 7
7 Stanford 8-1 1143 10
8 Ohio State 8-1 1087 8
9 Nebraska 8-1 1055 9
10 Michigan State 9-1 868 16
11 Alabama 7-2 861 5
12 Oklahoma State 8-1 821 19
13 Iowa 7-2 807 15
14 Arkansas 7-2 775 17
15 Utah 8-1 657 6
16 Virginia Tech 7-2 540 20
17 Mississippi State 7-2 501 21
18 Arizona 7-2 481 13
19 Oklahoma 7-2 436 11
20 Missouri 7-2 420 14
21 Nevada 8-1 304 25
22 South Carolina 6-3 170 18
23 Texas A&M 6-3 130 NR
24 Florida 6-3 94 NR
25 UCF 7-2 74 NR
Others receiving votes: USC 51, San Diego State 42, Miami (FL) 39, Penn State 29, Baylor 23, North Carolina 20, Kansas State 18, Pittsburgh 14, Northern Illinois 9, Florida State 6, Temple 4, Navy 3, Syracuse 2, Delaware 1

2010 AP Poll

October 31st

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Oregon (49) 8-0 1487 1
2 Boise State (7) 7-0 1403 2
3 Auburn (2) 9-0 1396 3
4 TCU (2) 9-0 1350 4
5 Alabama 7-1 1228 6
6 Utah 8-0 1147 8
7 Wisconsin 7-1 1113 9
8 Ohio State 8-1 1010 10
9 Nebraska 7-1 974 14
10 Stanford 7-1 950 13
11 Oklahoma 7-1 928 11
12 LSU 7-1 872 12
13 Arizona 7-1 779 15
14 Missouri 7-1 739 7
15 Iowa 6-2 700 18
16 Michigan State 8-1 644 5
17 Arkansas 6-2 500 19
18 South Carolina 6-2 497 17
19 Oklahoma State 7-1 457 20
20 Virginia Tech 6-2 332 21
21 Mississippi State 7-2 302 23
22 Baylor 7-2 247 25
23 North Carolina State 6-2 113 NR
24 Florida State 6-2 97 16
25 Nevada 7-1 91 NR
Others receiving votes: Hawaii 50, Syracuse 22, Oregon State 16, Maryland 11, USC 10, San Diego State 9, Illinois 8, UCF 5, Pittsburgh 4, Northwestern 3, Miami 3, Florida 2, Northern Illinois 1

2010 AP Poll

October 24th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 
RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Oregon (44) 7-0 1480 1
2 Boise State (11) 6-0 1419 2
3 Auburn (3) 8-0 1376 5
4 TCU (2) 8-0 1354 4
5 Michigan State 8-0 1175 8
6 Alabama 7-1 1173 7
7 Missouri 7-0 1121 18
8 Utah 7-0 1098 9
9 Wisconsin 7-1 1022 10
10 Ohio State 7-1 931 11
11 Oklahoma 6-1 861 3
12 LSU 7-1 831 6
13 Stanford 6-1 830 12
14 Nebraska 6-1 760 14
15 Arizona 6-1 691 15
16 Florida State 6-1 606 16
17 South Carolina 5-2 476 19
18 Iowa 5-2 468 13
19 Arkansas 5-2 435 21
20 Oklahoma State 6-1 336 17
21 Virginia Tech 6-2 270 23
22 Miami  5-2 229 25
23 Mississippi State 6-2 221 24
24 USC 5-2 172 NR
25 Baylor 6-2 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Nevada 32, Hawaii 19, Michigan 9, Syracuse 8, West Virginia 8, San Diego State 7, East Carolina 7, Navy 5, Oregon State 5, Northwestern 4, Florida 2, Maryland 1, North Carolina State 1, Northern Illinois 1

2010 AP Poll

October 17th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2010 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Oregon (39) 6-0 1471 2
2 Boise State (15) 6-0 1433 3
3 Oklahoma (3) 6-0 1355 6
4 TCU (3) 7-0 1340 4
5 Auburn 7-0 1279 7
6 LSU 7-0 1132 9
7 Alabama 6-1 1121 8
8 Michigan State 7-0 1062 13
9 Utah 6-0 1019 11
10 Wisconsin 6-1 920 18
11 Ohio State 6-1 895 1
12 Stanford 5-1 828 14
13 Iowa 5-1 768 15
14 Nebraska 5-1 684 5
15 Arizona 5-1 619 17
16 Florida State 6-1 615 16
17 Oklahoma State 6-0 575 20
18 Missouri 6-0 552 21
19 South Carolina 4-2 372 10
20 West Virginia 5-1 346 25
21 Arkansas 4-2 343 12
22 Texas 4-2 267 NR
23 Virginia Tech 5-2 122 NR
24 Mississippi State 5-2 111 NR
25 Miami 4-2 85 NR
Others receiving votes: USC 80, Kansas 40, Nevada 19, North Carolina 8, Northwestern 8, Hawaii 8, Michigan 7, Georgia Tech 5, Oregon State 3, North Carolina State 2, Baylor 2, East Carolina 1, Air Force 1, Kentucky 1, Washington 1

2010 AP Poll

October 10th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Ohio State (34) 6-0 1453 2
2Oregon (15) 6-0 1427 3
3Boise State (8) 5-0 1395 4
4TCU (1) 6-0 1304 5
5Nebraska 5-0 1236 7
6Oklahoma (2) 5-0 1225 6
7Auburn 6-0 1104 8
8Alabama 5-1 1021 1
9LSU 6-0 999 12
10 South Carolina 4-1 978 19
11 Utah 5-0 926 10
12 Arkansas 4-1 813 11
13 Michigan State 6-0 806 17
14 Stanford 5-1 732 16
15 Iowa 4-1 648 15
16 Florida State 5-1 547 23
17 Arizona 4-1 472 9
18 Wisconsin 5-1 410 20
19 Nevada 6-0 376 21
20 Oklahoma State 5-0 348 22
21 Missouri 5-0 298 24
22 Florida 4-2 209 14
23 Air Force 5-1 187 25
24 Oregon State 3-2 186 NR
25 West Virginia 4-1 141 NR
Others receiving votes: Michigan 137, Miami 63, North Carolina State 31, Virginia Tech 17, Northwestern 5, Texas 5, Kansas State 1

October 3rd
 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings 
RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Alabama (58) 5-0 1497 1
2Ohio State (1) 5-0 1401 2
3Oregon 5-0 1379 4
4Boise State (1) 4-0 1341 3
5TCU 5-0 1250 5
6Oklahoma 5-0 1183 8
7Nebraska 4-0 1172 6
8Auburn 5-0 1045 10
9Arizona 4-0 898 14
10 Utah 4-0 860 13
11 Arkansas 3-1 825 15
12 LSU 5-0 819 12
13 Miami 3-1 769 16
14 Florida 4-1 681 7
15 Iowa 4-1 670 17
16 Stanford 4-1 663 9
17 Michigan State 5-0 607 24
18 Michigan 5-0 555 19
19 South Carolina 3-1 450 20
20 Wisconsin 4-1 316 11
21 Nevada 5-0 286 25
22 Oklahoma State 4-0 173 NR
23 Florida State 4-1 162 NR
24 Missouri 4-0 99 NR
25 Air Force 4-1 94 NR
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 83, Kansas State 69, USC 52, Texas 33, Northwestern 25, Oregon State 12, Baylor 10, UCLA 8, Virginia Tech 8, North Carolina State 4, Penn State 1

2010 AP Poll

September 26th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Alabama (57) 4-0 1496 1
2Ohio State (2) 4-0 1431 2
3Boise State (1) 3-0 1356 3
4Oregon 4-0 1276 5
5TCU 4-0 1269 4
6Nebraska 4-0 1158 6
7Florida 4-0 1132 9
8Oklahoma 4-0 1095 8
9Stanford 4-0 891 16
10 Auburn 4-0 858 17
11 Wisconsin 4-0 852 11
12 LSU 4-0 804 15
13 Utah 4-0 790 13
14 Arizona 4-0 722 14
15 Arkansas 3-1 721 10
16 Miami 2-1 597 19
17 Iowa 3-1 503 18
18 USC 4-0 466 20
19 South Carolina 3-1 406 12
20 Michigan 4-0 396 21
21 Texas 3-1 374 7
22 Penn State 3-1 199 23
23 NC State 4-0 163 NR
24 Michigan State 4-0 146 25
25 Nevada 4-0 120 NR
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 62, Florida State 51, Missouri 51, Air Force 32, Kansas State 27, Oklahoma State 24, Clemson 9, UCLA 9, Oregon State 7, Northwestern 4, Houston 3

2010 AP Poll

September 19th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1Alabama (53) 3-0 1492 1
2Ohio State (5) 3-0 1435 2
3Boise State (1) 2-0 1333 3
4TCU 3-0 1280 4
5Oregon 3-0 1238 5
6Nebraska 3-0 1175 8
7Texas (1) 3-0 1164 6
8Oklahoma 3-0 1114 7
9Florida 3-0 1044 10
10 Arkansas 3-0 903 12
11 Wisconsin 3-0 803 11
12 South Carolina 3-0 739 13
13 Utah 3-0 703 14
14 Arizona 3-0 663 24
15 LSU 3-0 654 15
16 Stanford 3-0 606 19
17 Auburn 3-0 600 16
18 Iowa 2-1 482 9
19 Miami  1-1 472 17
20 USC 3-0 414 18
21 Michigan 3-0 291 20
22 West Virginia 3-0 258 21
23 Penn State 2-1 198 22
24 Oregon State 1-1 75 25
25 Michigan State 3-0 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Air Force 44, Nevada 41, Pittsburgh 40, Florida State 40, Fresno State 35, Missouri 30, Oklahoma State 22, Clemson 14, North Carolina State 14, Georgia Tech 14, James Madison 8, Kansas State 4, Arizona State 3, California 3, Northwestern 3, Notre Dame 1, Temple 1, Texas A&M 1, Houston 1

2010 AP Poll

September 12th

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

 

RKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
1Alabama (52)2-014661
2Ohio State (5)2-014102
3Boise State (1)1-013063
4TCU2-012354
5Oregon2-011727
6Texas (1)2-011505
7Oklahoma2-0112310
8Nebraska2-010836
9Iowa2-010379
10Florida2-010368
11Wisconsin2-085511
12Arkansas2-075514
13South Carolina2-064224
14Utah2-062720
15LSU2-059519
16Auburn2-053821
17 Miami  1-153012
18USC2-048116
19Stanford2-044625
20Michigan2-0437NR
21West Virginia2-019723
22Penn State1-117118
23Houston2-0169NR
24Arizona2-0138NR
25Oregon State0-175NR
Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 62, Fresno State 48, Air Force 46, California 45, Georgia 42, Florida State 41, Missouri 37, Georgia Tech 35, Clemson 25, North Carolina 23, Texas A&M 18, Texas Tech 17, Michigan State 15, James Madison 11, Kansas State 10, Oklahoma State 10, Maryland 6, East Carolina 4, Nevada 2, Baylor 1, Boston College 1, North Carolina State 1, Northwestern 1

2010 Preseason AP Poll

August 21st

 
- CFN 2010 Rankings | 2010 Coaches' Poll
- 2009 Harris Poll | 2009 AP Rankings

RK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1 Alabama (54) 0-0 1491 1
2 Ohio State (3) 0-0 1400 5
3 Boise State (1) 0-0 1336 4
4 Florida 0-0 1237 3
5 Texas (1) 0-0 1223 2
6 TCU 0-0 1160 6
7 Oklahoma (1) 0-0 1104 NR
8 Nebraska 0-0 1033 14
9 Iowa 0-0 1007 7
10 Virginia Tech 0-0 973 10
11 Oregon 0-0 870 11
12 Wisconsin 0-0 822 16
13 Miami (FL) 0-0 785 19
14 USC 0-0 590 22
15 Pittsburgh 0-0 516 15
16 Georgia Tech 0-0 511 13
17 Arkansas 0-0 496 NR
18 North Carolina 0-0 397 NR
19 Penn State 0-0 382 9
20 Florida State 0-0 379 NR
21 LSU 0-0 300 17
22 Auburn 0-0 296 NR
23 Georgia 0-0 206 NR
24 Oregon State 0-0 198 NR
25 West Virginia 0-0 184 25
Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 108, Stanford 81, Utah 80, South Carolina 71, Houston 66, Connecticut 32, Notre Dame 31, Missouri 27, Brigham Young 19, Arizona 15, Clemson 15, Texas Tech 14, Navy 12, Washington 8, Texas A&M 7, Mississippi 6, Oklahoma State 3, Middle Tennessee 2, Central Michigan 2, Temple 2, UCF 1, Boston College 1, SMU 1

ss